The Texas Legislature, through House Bill 738, (1) adopted the 2012 versions of the International Residential Code and International Building Code, and (2) prohibited municipalities from requiring the installation of fire sprinklers in most residential dwellings, with some exceptions.
Texas Local Government Code Section 214.212 adopts the International Residential Code (“IRC”) as the municipal residential building code in Texas, which applies to “all construction, alternation, remodeling, enlargement, and repair of residential structures in a municipality.” Similarly, Section 214.216 adopts the International Building Code (“IBC”) as the municipal commercial building code in Texas, which applies to “all commercial buildings in a municipality” and “any alteration, remodeling, enlargement, or repair of those commercial buildings,” regardless of when